KudoZ home » French to English » Other

au titre

English translation: for the 1995/1996 academic year


06:43 Oct 3, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: au titre
One more question -
au titre de l'année universitaire
Linda
English translation:for the 1995/1996 academic year
Explanation:
is what I would say
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for the 1995/1996 academic yearmckinnc
4as the university year
Germaine A Hoston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the university year


Explanation:
"au titre de" can me "in the name of" for for ther reason of something. The best wording depends on the context. Can you give the rest of the sentence?

Ref: Any French Dictionary

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the 1995/1996 academic year


Explanation:
is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo: simplest answer making sense
16 hrs

agree  writeaway: wonderful. thanks for the dépannage, nearly 15 years down the line
5263 days