KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Chancelier des universites

English translation: Vice Chancellor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chancelier des universites
English translation:Vice Chancellor
Entered by: mckinnc

10:42 Oct 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Chancelier des universites
This is at the foot of a university education certificate - just wondering if there was a specific translation in English.

Thanks!
Joanne Watt
Vice Chancellor
Explanation:
His/her name typically appears at the bottom of a degree in the UK. He/she is the chief executive official in a university. Not chancellor and definitely not rector, a post which carries with it few responsibilities except representing the University to the wider public.

While I was at university, the rector's post was filled as a result of voting by students and generally interesting figures such as actors, comdedians and so on were chosen.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Your response seems to fit in best to the context.

From a fellow Scot, thanks!

Joanne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vice Chancellormckinnc
5universities' ChancellorPaul Stevens
4 +1Chancellor of the universities
athena22
4 +1University ChancellorJennifer White
4 +1rectorAndrew Race
4Chancellor of the universitiesxxxAbu Amaal
4RectorAnna Beria
4Regent of the University
Simon Charass


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
universities' Chancellor


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rector


Explanation:
in a UK context it very much depends on the university whether it has a rector or a chancellor.The french word seems unusual in this context-ref.Collins/Robert gives it for politics,but recteur for univ.

Andrew Race
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: yes, I thought it should be "recteur" in French and chancellor in English.
8 mins

agree  diabolo: I'm pretty sure this is the right answer
11 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: this is an honorary role, for example John Cleese Peter Ustinov, not an executive one
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
University Chancellor


Explanation:
I think this is the appropriate translation. A chancellor here is a nominal head of a university.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chancellor of the universities


Explanation:
In US English...

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: on the grounds stated below
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regent of the University


Explanation:
Robinson, Charles...
was a regent of the state university (1864–74, 1893–94),..

The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. Copyright © 2001 Columbia University Press.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rector


Explanation:
My "Petit Robert" gives "chancelier de l'universite" as the fourth meaning of "chancelier" and refers the reader to the entry for "recteur".

"Recteur" yields the following:

1. Ancienn. Le chef et le premier officier electif d'une universite.
Mod. (1806) Universitaire qui est a' la tete d'une Academie. En France, les receurs administrent une universite', president son conseil et dirigent l'enseignement a' tous ses degres suer le territoire de l'Academie.
[Au Canada] Chef d'une universite'.

Thus, it seems clear that in most British universities the equivalent of the Recteur (or Chancelier) is the Vice-Chancellor (the Chancellor being a figurehead as already pointed out). Since "Rector" also exists in English, I would prefer to use this term, as being perhaps less culture-specific than "Vice-chancellor".

Hope this helps...



    Petit Robert
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chancellor of the universities


Explanation:
I'll go with Athena, but I'll need some space. The reference below is at least a point of departure for a comparison of recteur and chancelier in the French (highly centralized) system.

In particular, in the case at hand:
Le Recteur est également chancelier des universités : à ce titre, il assure la coordination des établissements d’enseignement supérieur et exerce un contrôle a posteriori sur les établissements.

We don't have this position in the U.S. or England. For example, there is no chancellor of the universities of Manhattan, or of London (as opposed to the University of London as such) though there is one for the universités de Paris (a diverse group indeed, including the College de France).

One ought to distinguish recteur and chancelier, and the easiest way to do that would be to use cognates.

Or one could meditate on the two systems and seek the nearest equivalents from an administrative point of view. That way madness lies.




    Reference: http://www.ac-orleans-tours.fr/rectorat/administration/recte...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vice Chancellor


Explanation:
His/her name typically appears at the bottom of a degree in the UK. He/she is the chief executive official in a university. Not chancellor and definitely not rector, a post which carries with it few responsibilities except representing the University to the wider public.

While I was at university, the rector's post was filled as a result of voting by students and generally interesting figures such as actors, comdedians and so on were chosen.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Your response seems to fit in best to the context.

From a fellow Scot, thanks!

Joanne.