KudoZ home » French to English » Other

daxus

English translation: yew tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taxus
English translation:yew tree

00:42 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: daxus
A bush:
"un petit buisson daxus"
robtrans
typing mistake?
Explanation:
are you sure it is not "taxus"? in this case it would be "hew", in english
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks - it is a yew tree.

That's only the fourth typo in that translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4typing mistake?
Gilda Manara
4originating from Daxdiabolo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originating from Dax


Explanation:
Just a guess!

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typing mistake?


Explanation:
are you sure it is not "taxus"? in this case it would be "hew", in english

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks - it is a yew tree.

That's only the fourth typo in that translation!