KudoZ home » French to English » Other

rosace

English translation: rosette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rosace
English translation:rosette

00:54 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: rosace
La rosace d'entrée de serrure en cuivre
robtrans
rosette
Explanation:
just another French word, but this time in English. Used in architecture, construction, electrical appliances. A part ressembling vaguely a rose (initially), to cover a surface.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Yes, I had put that, but wondered if it could be something else. Looks like it's the rosette motif on a finger-plate or door-handle, in the house-inspection report I am translating.
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rosacediabolo
5rosemckinnc
4rosette
Maya Jurt
4rose window / rosette / rose
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rosace


Explanation:
architectural term for a round stained-glass window

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rosette


Explanation:
just another French word, but this time in English. Used in architecture, construction, electrical appliances. A part ressembling vaguely a rose (initially), to cover a surface.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Yes, I had put that, but wondered if it could be something else. Looks like it's the rosette motif on a finger-plate or door-handle, in the house-inspection report I am translating.
Thanks very much!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rose window / rosette / rose


Explanation:
All alternatives given by the Oxford-Hachette, depending on the context:

(figure géométrique) rosette; (vitrail) rose window; (au plafond) rose.

HTH

Mary


    experience
    and a little help from the Oxford-Hachette
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rose


Explanation:
harraps gives "rose" for an architectural feature for example on a ceiling, such as you might see around a chandelier. This could also, I believe, be used to refer to rose motifs which appear on other parts of a building.

The term when referring to around stained-glass window such as the famous one in Notre Dame in Paris is a "rose window". However, I don't think that is what you are looking for here.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922