KudoZ home » French to English » Other

insécurisant

English translation: unsettling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:insécurisant
English translation:unsettling
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

04:30 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: insécurisant
This is used to describe the effect on Frnch customers of the reassessment of tax on a company. "Il serait d'ailleurs particulièrement insécurisant pour les clients français de CC que les règles.... puissent être modifiés..."
Any suggestions? It is a pretty formal document so I don't think "destabilising" would be appropriate.
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
unsettling?
Explanation:
or maybe you could change the sentence around and say 'any changes... could have quite a negative impact on customers..'
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
I like "negative impact". Thanks v much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unsettlingHelen D. Elliot
4unsettling?
jgal
4would make them feel insecure/fidgetyAlbert Golub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would make them feel insecure/fidgety


Explanation:
ah ce nasdaq!!!!!!!

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsettling?


Explanation:
or maybe you could change the sentence around and say 'any changes... could have quite a negative impact on customers..'

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
I like "negative impact". Thanks v much.
Mary

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unsettling


Explanation:

The opposite of "reassuring"

Definition from Webster's:

n[set[tle 73set4‘l8
vt.
3tled, 3tling to make unsettled, insecure, or unstable; disturb, displace, disarrange, or disorder
vi.
to become unsettled
un[set4tle[ment


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407