KudoZ home » French to English » Other

DESS

English translation: post-graduate diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DESS (diplôme d'études supérieures spécialisées
English translation:post-graduate diploma
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:41 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: DESS
Le diplôme. I know what it is. What would be an equivalent in English on a resume?
Thanks
Meriem Garbay
post-graduate diploma
Explanation:
would be the best way to express it.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thank you!
Meriem
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1post-graduate diploma
jgal
5Diploma in Specialized StudiesTelesforo Fernandez
4Master degree ( Diplôme d'Etudes Supérieurs Spécialisées)
Maya Jurt
4post graduate diploma
Steph Ryser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post graduate diploma


Explanation:
HTH

Steph Ryser
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-graduate diploma


Explanation:
would be the best way to express it.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thank you!
Meriem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steph Ryser
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master degree ( Diplôme d'Etudes Supérieurs Spécialisées)


Explanation:
Le DESS ou Diplôme d'Etudes Supérieures Spécialisées, correspond à un niveau de master degree américain (BAC+5), ou de 1ère année de 3ème cycle. Il ne prépare pas une formation doctorale axée à la recherche : les étudiants entrent normalement dans la vie active dès l'obtention du Diplome d'Etudes Superieures Specialisées.

Le DESS comprend :

des cours théoriques
un travail en entreprise avec soutenance d'un mémoire
et représente une formation de niveau avancé centrée sur un domaine relativement délimité, intéressant pour une carrière dans une entreprise.
Hope that helps.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diploma in Specialized Studies


Explanation:
The D.E.S.S. (Diplôme d'Études Supérieures Spécialisées = Diploma in Specialized Studies)


    Reference: http://www.dess-cc.lu/
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216