KudoZ home » French to English » Social Sciences

les enfants font des bêtises

English translation: the children are up to something (they're up to something)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les enfants font des bêtises
English translation:the children are up to something (they're up to something)
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

12:40 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences
French term or phrase: les enfants font des bêtises
Va voir ce que font les enfants, quand ils sont silencieux c'est qu'ils font des bêtises
Laure
they're up to something
Explanation:
more idiomatic
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7they're up to somethingHelen D. Elliot
5 +2the children are up to no good
Laura Hastings
5 +2they are up to mischiefJennifer White
5 +1The children are being sillyDaphne b
5 +1they're being naughtymckinnc
5get/be up to mischief, ... something, ...no good
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 -1they are conniving
Genevieve Tournebize
4the children are doing stupid thingsSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The children are being silly


Explanation:
The children are being silly OR The kids are being silly/naughty

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawn Cuccinello-Cruz
14 mins
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they are up to mischief


Explanation:
This is what we would say in colloquial English

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
9 hrs

agree  diabolo
1 day 1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the children are doing stupid things


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: not necessarily stupid - 'bêtise' is used to mean naughtiness or mischief...
12 hrs

agree  Kenn Lambing: stupid seems to be too harsh here
3 days 22 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
they're up to something


Explanation:
more idiomatic

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Gayle Wallimann: This sounds the best to me for american English, anyway.
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
11 mins
  -> thanks! Guess raising three of them helps ;-)

agree  dmwray: Perfection - almost nostalgic
20 mins
  -> Chuckle, love the "almost"

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  jgal: yes, or 'they must be up to something'
12 hrs
  -> even better

agree  Chiara Yates
23 hrs
  -> thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
they are conniving


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not what we wld say in the UK here
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the children are up to no good


Explanation:
Colloquial. Depending on the tone of the composition you could use "KIDS" as well...

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
7 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep, I like that..except I would suggest "the *kids* are up to no good"
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get/be up to mischief, ... something, ...no good


Explanation:
Different edge to it and moving slightly away from the original structure, I feel a natural need to say

"They must be/are getting up to mishcief/no good/their tricks etc..."

You often hear then expression "be up to something".





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they're being naughty


Explanation:
Just another common way of saying this. The "up to something" idea above" is a good one, which also occurred to me.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema
12 hrs