KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pareilles

English translation: like these


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pareilles
English translation:like these

09:29 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: pareilles
Vous avez de pareilles chemises?
radina
like these
Explanation:
Have you got any shirts like these?

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1any shirts like this/these/that/thoseHelen D. Elliot
5 +1like this
jgal
4 +1like these
Mary Worby
4those are the sort of shirts you wear?!diabolo
4You wear such shirts!!!!!
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You wear such shirts!!!!!


Explanation:
.

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like these


Explanation:
Have you got any shirts like these?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 min

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like this


Explanation:
You have shirts like this?

To my mind, this would be the most natural way to say it in English.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: or that depending on the context
16 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any shirts like this/these/that/those


Explanation:
Agree with Julia but think that the "any" is more idiomatic.

Also, depending on the context.

If the speaker is standing before a salesperson holding one shirt:

Do you have any shirts like this?

If standing holding two or more shirts:

Do you have any shirts like these?

Describing one specific shirt on the phone:

Do you have any shirts like that?

Describing two or more shirts on the phone:

Do you have any shirts like those?

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Pretty comprehensive! Do you have = US, Have you got = UK! (-:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! We say "Have you got" too.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those are the sort of shirts you wear?!


Explanation:
not really a question, but a feeling of astonishment, almost disbelief.

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2