KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Hein

English translation: Eh? What?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Hein?
English translation:Eh? What?

09:30 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Hein
Hein?
radina
Eh? What?
Explanation:
Not very polite.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Huh?Helen D. Elliot
5 +3You what?
jgal
4 +2I'd stick to "eh?"
Parrot
4 +2Eh? What?
Maya Jurt
4Eh?/Ok?/Right?/Celia Gutiérrez de Rozas
4Sorry?
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry?


Explanation:
Sorry?

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eh? What?


Explanation:
Not very polite.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
30 mins

agree  Kateabc: According to the Canadian textbooks I use, the definition given is "Eh?"
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You what?


Explanation:
or 'eh?'

Usually accompanied by a blank expression or a frown :D

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: And a glo'al stop at the end!
8 mins

agree  mckinnc: eh
14 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Nice to get a confirmation!
19 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Huh?


Explanation:
What?

or

What's that?

Depending on the context (what's going on, what did you say, what do you mean, etc.)


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes. But it really depends on context, age of speaker, and country (UK vs US)
7 mins
  -> Agree, "Wazzat?" could even fit a specific context. We'll have to wait and see if the asker gives more info.

agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree, huh is more American.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I write in AE. Although the older Canadians are known worldwide for "Ehs," I think "huh" is gaining ground.

agree  xxxeilema
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'd stick to "eh?"


Explanation:
although the sense is really "beg your pardon?"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: not necessarily - it could be 'qu'en penses-tu ? Hein ?'
14 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, but why bother? The buddies are back....
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eh?/Ok?/Right?/


Explanation:
It is true that it is not the most polite expression but very common. It greatly depends on the way the person is expressing herself. Sometimes, it can be rude: Tu vas manger, hein? (you have to!; tu vas manger, hein? in an interrogative way means: you are eating, aren´t you?/ right?. If it was not a question it would be stressing a fact (ça n'est pas la seule solution, hein!)

I hope you find it helpful!

Celia Gutiérrez de Rozas