KudoZ home » French to English » Other

avoir honte

English translation: be ashamed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoir honte
English translation:be ashamed

09:31 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: avoir honte
Vous devriez avoir honte
d’embeter un garçon pendant son travail!
radina
be ashamed
Explanation:
You should be ashamed ...

You could add in an 'of yourself' as well if you felt like it!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8be ashamed
Mary Worby
4 +2be ashamed
Theodore Quester
5to be ashamed/ to be embarrasedCelia Gutiérrez de Rozas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
be ashamed


Explanation:
You should be ashamed ...

You could add in an 'of yourself' as well if you felt like it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
14 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
35 mins

agree  athena22: Yes
37 mins

agree  Kateabc
1 hr

agree  William Meyer: Definitely use the reflexive!
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
3 hrs

agree  jgal: yes, of course!
4 hrs

agree  Jenniclair
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be ashamed


Explanation:
You should be ashamed to bother a waiter (literally, a boy) during his work!

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: I fully agree
2 hrs

agree  jgal: yes, but 'bothering' rather than 'to bother'
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be ashamed/ to be embarrased


Explanation:
I agree with my colleagues that to be ahamed is possible. However, according to the Harrap's Concise Dictionary there are two possible solutions available:
to be ashamed- generally due to something you made wrong or a unconfortable situation, wheras
to be embarrased- generally refers to a unconfortsable situation, even a financial one.
Therefore, it mostly depends on the context. In this sentence it clearly refers to TO BE ASHAMED as previously explained.

Celia Gutiérrez de Rozas