KudoZ home » French to English » Other

On s’est laissé surprendre

English translation: We let ourselves be caught off guard.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:On s’est laissé surprendre
English translation:We let ourselves be caught off guard.

09:36 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: On s’est laissé surprendre
Mais, je me suis mal exprimé. Je viens de vous
dire que nous n’avons plus de chemises. On s’est laissé
surprendre, ce matin, et on n’a plus de tout de chemises.
radina
We let ourselves be caught off guard.
Explanation:
But I didn't do a very good job of saying what I meant to say. I just told you that we have no more shirts. We let ourselves be caught off guard this morning, and we have no more shirts at all.
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Yeah! Thank you very much for the prompt response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Or simply "we were caught off guard this morning"
Alexandra Hague
4 +2We let ourselves be caught off guard.
Theodore Quester
4 +1We have been taken by surprise
Maya Jurt
4we were caught unawaresJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have been taken by surprise


Explanation:
or: we only have discovered this mornging, to our great surprise,that there are no shirts left.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: Need the preterite in English, "were taken by surprise".
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We let ourselves be caught off guard.


Explanation:
But I didn't do a very good job of saying what I meant to say. I just told you that we have no more shirts. We let ourselves be caught off guard this morning, and we have no more shirts at all.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Yeah! Thank you very much for the prompt response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: Need the preterite here.
1 min

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: This ought to make you grit your teeth: "We were caught with our pants down because we didn't have enough shirts!"
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Or simply "we were caught off guard this morning"


Explanation:
I don't think it is essential to translate the idea of "se laisser surprendre" here. I think Theodore's idea of "caught off guard" by itself might work fine.



Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
13 mins
  -> Thanks, but Theodore deserves the points here.

agree  jgal: yes
14 mins

agree  athena22: Yes. the verb tense seems a better choice, too.
22 mins

agree  Parrot
24 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we were caught unawares


Explanation:
the same meaning with other words
as in the ref below:

" We were caught unawares: Karunanidhi family shattered.
PTI • Chennai • June 30 • 9:45 AM IST ...
news.indya.com/unawares30.html

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665