KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s'asseoir se battre avec se coiffer s'endormir

English translation: to sit down / to fight / to do one's hair / to fall asleep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'asseoir se battre avec se coiffer s'endormir
English translation:to sit down / to fight / to do one's hair / to fall asleep
Entered by: Albert Golub

07:57 Oct 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: s'asseoir se battre avec se coiffer s'endormir
reflexive verb
amanda
to sit down / to fight / to do one's hair / to fall asleep
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to sit down / to fight / to do one's hair / to fall asleepAlbert Golub
4Here's a way for you to find those verbs for yourself:
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to sit down / to fight / to do one's hair / to fall asleep


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Yes, but to fight with
17 mins

agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  Jennifer White
2 hrs

agree  Steph Ryser
4 hrs

agree  Parrot
8 hrs

agree  dmwray
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here's a way for you to find those verbs for yourself:


Explanation:
Check out the following URL, for conjugation tables and verb meanings:

Conjugaisons françaises - French Verb Conjugations ... Conjugaisons françaises. Online French verb conjugators and conjugation tables. Conjugations Learn how to conjugate regular and irregular verbs. ...
french.about.com/cs/conjugaisonsfran/?once=true

Beginning French Verbs
... Conjugators and Conjugation Tables Links to resources to keep you from having to conjugate all those French verbs yourself! french.about.com/cs/begverbs/

WebConjugue: Web conjugator for virtually every European language, including Catalan, Galician, Occitan, and Latin. www.puterweb.com

And, to get the meaning of French words,
the simplest thing to do is to use the following translation tool, available to you on the Web at no charge:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

Just choose the languages you are working with (ex: French to English), then type in the words or words in French you need translated, and it will give the English.

Voilà ! Quoi de plus simple !




    Reference: http://www.freetranslations.com/
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551