KudoZ home » French to English » Other

réception et envolée

English translation: landing/hitting the ground and at the beginning of the drop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réception et envolée
English translation:landing/hitting the ground and at the beginning of the drop
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

10:20 Oct 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: réception et envolée
Free-ride biking.

The full sentence is:
"lors de la réception d'un drop particulièrement optimiste"

As a result of this "over-optimistic drop", the text goes, the incumbent broke his collarbone.

I assume "envolée" means leaving the ground and "récéption" refers to coming back to the ground, but does anyone have more appropriate terms?

Thanks a million
Richard Flight
France
"landing/hitting the ground" and "at the beginning of the drop"
Explanation:
After searching Google for a while, I can confirm that *réception* refers to the "landing."

I couldn't find anything particular to describe "envolée" but agree it basically means "after leaving the ground" in the sense of "at the beginning of the drop."

Termium has an old record that I don't think would apply here, but the idea is the same:

French:Arts, Recreation and Sports

envolée s
OBS - (AV) s
English:Arts, Recreation and Sports

start of flight s
1976-06-19

I think you can phrase your sentence a number of ways to convey the idea of leaving and then hitting the ground (including my second suggestion) but it comes back to the same thing. I saw "hitting" (the ground)/"hits" to describe "landing" but for that term, "landing" seems to be the most prevelant.

I saw "huck off" (to huck a bike off a huge drop) but I'm not sure I'd use it, or that you'd want to:

http://www.madformountainbiking.com/MTBK/Articles.nsf/c9aef7...
As much as it takes a special kind of loon to huck off a 50ft cliff, it takes a
special kind of bike to have any chance at all of making the landing. So for
anyone wondering what kind of machine Josh Bender entrusts his w


DHrace.com - DHfreeriders and DH racers who´s the men
... putting down his biking or style because ... if i could ride like Peat, Vouilloz ... together.
However, to huck a bike off a huge drop ... other major free rider would ...

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for all that research! Wow!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overly ambitious jump/drop.....landing
lefoque
4"landing/hitting the ground" and "at the beginning of the drop"Helen D. Elliot
1further explanationHelen D. Elliot
1landing and take-offHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
landing and take-off


Explanation:
makes sense

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
further explanation


Explanation:
I'd use "on his landing after (attempting) a particularly challenging drop..."

I am a mountain biking enthusiast but stay away from the extreme DH stuff.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"landing/hitting the ground" and "at the beginning of the drop"


Explanation:
After searching Google for a while, I can confirm that *réception* refers to the "landing."

I couldn't find anything particular to describe "envolée" but agree it basically means "after leaving the ground" in the sense of "at the beginning of the drop."

Termium has an old record that I don't think would apply here, but the idea is the same:

French:Arts, Recreation and Sports

envolée s
OBS - (AV) s
English:Arts, Recreation and Sports

start of flight s
1976-06-19

I think you can phrase your sentence a number of ways to convey the idea of leaving and then hitting the ground (including my second suggestion) but it comes back to the same thing. I saw "hitting" (the ground)/"hits" to describe "landing" but for that term, "landing" seems to be the most prevelant.

I saw "huck off" (to huck a bike off a huge drop) but I'm not sure I'd use it, or that you'd want to:

http://www.madformountainbiking.com/MTBK/Articles.nsf/c9aef7...
As much as it takes a special kind of loon to huck off a 50ft cliff, it takes a
special kind of bike to have any chance at all of making the landing. So for
anyone wondering what kind of machine Josh Bender entrusts his w


DHrace.com - DHfreeriders and DH racers who´s the men
... putting down his biking or style because ... if i could ride like Peat, Vouilloz ... together.
However, to huck a bike off a huge drop ... other major free rider would ...



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks for all that research! Wow!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overly ambitious jump/drop.....landing


Explanation:
that might work for particulièrement opti,iste

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209