KudoZ home » French to English » Other

j'ai

English translation: so (I said)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ainsi (j'ai dit)
English translation:so (I said)
Entered by: JH Trads

19:52 Oct 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: j'ai
Puisque j'ai dit ainsi
Krista
Because (or since) I said so
Explanation:
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Because (or since) I said soJH Trads
4said
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Because (or since) I said so


Explanation:
I hope this helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jennifer White
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Brian Schwarz: Because I said so
10 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
said


Explanation:
Since I already said so


    personal experience
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4