KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bon voyage

English translation: have a good/safe trip/journey!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bon voyage
English translation:have a good/safe trip/journey!
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

06:32 Oct 8, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bon voyage
used to say goodbye
jay
have a good/safe trip/journey!
Explanation:
We often use the French phrase in English in any case. But, if you need to translate it, that's what I would say.

HTH,

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3have a good/safe trip/journey!
Sheila Hardie
4 +2Have a nice trip/journeySerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Have a nice trip/journey


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
1 hr

agree  Brian Schwarz: Right on!
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have a good/safe trip/journey!


Explanation:
We often use the French phrase in English in any case. But, if you need to translate it, that's what I would say.

HTH,

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
27 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE
1 hr

agree  Jennifer White
6 hrs