KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Je m'aime

English translation: depends on context...


10:45 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Je m'aime
Could you confirm one would say: I love myself and not I love me?
xxxUlybka
English translation:depends on context...
Explanation:
but I love myself is used more commonly and is the English reflexive form
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6depends on context...
Aisha Maniar
4I am happy with myselfhirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
depends on context...


Explanation:
but I love myself is used more commonly and is the English reflexive form

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herve Clement Armand GOHOUNGO: Yes!
2 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
7 mins

neutral  xxxNick Somers: I may be dense this morning, but I can't conceive of an English sentence with "I love me". Any offers?
11 mins
  -> there are contexts in which it is used - the effect created is different to that of "I love myself" - but admittedly, the context in which it can be used is far narrower

agree  Calou
28 mins

agree  tappi_k
3 hrs

agree  Monica Sandor: I could see it perhaps in reference to the behaviour of the "me generation" ethos, but here it is most likely "love myself" that is the ordinary translation
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am happy with myself


Explanation:
Would be a more common way to express the meaning of "je m'aime"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12