KudoZ home » French to English » Other

réserve avancée

English translation: intermediate warehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réserve avancée
English translation:intermediate warehouse
Entered by: jgal

01:31 Oct 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: réserve avancée
Context: Warehouse management

Def: les magasins de ce type se trouvent généralement à proximité des pickings puisqu'il s'agit d'un magasin intermédiaire entre la réserve principale et les pickings. Les réaprovisionnements picking se font à partir de cette réserve.

I thank you in advance,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
intermediate warehouse
Explanation:
mes recherches sur le web ont révélé surtout des références à 'intermediate warehouse'

"When the order volumes are fairly high the facility is likely to have a warehouse that holds the
products in close or in direct connection with the picking face. To process the pallets and feed
the picking area with secondary packages there might even be a small intermediate warehouse.
The warehouses could be handled by a warehouse computer system using automatic cranes
and trucks."
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thank you.

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4J'ai traduit "picking" generallement,puisque je ne suis pas sur de leur substance exactementAtematico
4intermediate warehouse
jgal
3available-to-promise
1964


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'ai traduit "picking" generallement,puisque je ne suis pas sur de leur substance exactement


Explanation:
Warehouses of this kind usually find themselves close to the resources because they are, in fact, intermediate warehouses between the main stockand the resources.Resource supplies are made by this stock.

_Est-ce possible que vous a trompe les desinences de "reaprovisionnements picking" ?

Atematico
Italy

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
available-to-promise


Explanation:
I do not fully understand however
I guess that is related with inventory systems, and a kind of inventory ready to deliver (?)
in fact there is not so much "réserve avancée" in google and that may be "available-to-promise" inventory (ATP)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate warehouse


Explanation:
mes recherches sur le web ont révélé surtout des références à 'intermediate warehouse'

"When the order volumes are fairly high the facility is likely to have a warehouse that holds the
products in close or in direct connection with the picking face. To process the pallets and feed
the picking area with secondary packages there might even be a small intermediate warehouse.
The warehouses could be handled by a warehouse computer system using automatic cranes
and trucks."


    Reference: http://www.tft.lth.se/kfbkonf/3jonsonJohnsson.PDF
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thank you.

Nathalie