KudoZ home » French to English » Other

numero vert

English translation: freephone number (UK) / toll-free number (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:numero vert
English translation:freephone number (UK) / toll-free number (US)
Entered by: jgal

07:47 Oct 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: numero vert
I think this means a freephone or local call number - can anyone help?
Joanne Watt
freephone number
Explanation:
Yes, the English equivalent is 'freephone'.

Numéro azur is a local call rate number.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Joanne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2freephone number
jgal
4 +2toll-free number
Marian Greenfield
5toll free (US) freephone (UK)Timothy Stapleton
5Toll Free NumberLinda Young
5freephone
VBaby
4 +1toll free number
CLS Lexi-tech
4Free phone number
Carolyn Denoncourt
4Toll-free numberstudio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freephone number


Explanation:
Yes, the English equivalent is 'freephone'.

Numéro azur is a local call rate number.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Joanne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: Maybe that's British? in U.S. it's toll-free
0 min
  -> Yes, in the UK it's Freephone!

agree  dmwray: for British equivalent
15 mins

agree  mckinnc
35 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes for GB target readers
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toll-free number


Explanation:
Like 800 and 888 numbers in the U.S.

See http://www-cad.eecs.berkeley.edu/~ellen/Stories/tele.html

<<Every call costs money except the "Numero vert" (green numbers, like 800 numbers in the US). Numero vert's usually begin with 06 or 05, if I remember correctly. >>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: For U.S. audience
15 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: yes for US audience. In France they begin with 08..., O6 being the first two digits of a mobile number
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freephone


Explanation:
It's the first one. Equivalent to US 1-800 numbers.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free phone number


Explanation:
It's the equivalent of our (in US) 1-800 numbers, only used in France.

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toll-free number


Explanation:
Telephone services, France

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toll Free Number


Explanation:
N° Azur is a locally priced number

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toll free number


Explanation:
also
1-800 number

in North America, that is. We would not understand, I think, freephone.

regards

paola lm


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
22 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toll free (US) freephone (UK)


Explanation:
So freephone is better, who ever heard of charging a toll for a call? It's not a bridge or a road for goodness sake...here's to plain English!

Timothy Stapleton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish