KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ebouche

English translation: draft/first draft/rough draft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ébauche
English translation:draft/first draft/rough draft
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

15:48 Oct 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ebouche
vocab word
amanda
draft/first draft/rough draft
Explanation:

Another meaning

English:Writing Styles
Business and Administrative Documents

draft s CORRECT,NOUN
rough draft s CORRECT
first draft s TRANSL. SOURCE
draft notes s

DEF - a first or preliminary form of any writing, subject to revision and copying. s

French:Writing Styles
Business and Administrative Documents

brouillon s CORRECT,MASC

ébauche s CORRECT,FEM
version préliminaire s CORRECT,FEM
projet s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - [...] première rédaction informe d'un écrit quelconque, susceptible de toutes les corrections. s


1997-06-30
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4draft/first draft/rough draftHelen D. Elliot
4ébauche
Maya Jurt
4rough shape, preliminary sketch...
Guy Bray


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough shape, preliminary sketch...


Explanation:
I think it's ébauche, not ebouche.

See Oxhord-Hachette.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ébauche


Explanation:
This word can be tranalated with scetch, but it is a typical watch industry word that cannot be translated and is used as it stands. Here is the definition:

"Ebauche
French term (but commonly used in English-speaking countries) for a movement blank, i.e. an incomplete watch movement which is sold as a set of loose parts, comprising the main plate, the bridges, the train, the winding and setting mechanism and the regulator. The timing system, the escapement and the mainspring, however, are not parts of the "ébauche"."

HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
draft/first draft/rough draft


Explanation:

Another meaning

English:Writing Styles
Business and Administrative Documents

draft s CORRECT,NOUN
rough draft s CORRECT
first draft s TRANSL. SOURCE
draft notes s

DEF - a first or preliminary form of any writing, subject to revision and copying. s

French:Writing Styles
Business and Administrative Documents

brouillon s CORRECT,MASC

ébauche s CORRECT,FEM
version préliminaire s CORRECT,FEM
projet s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - [...] première rédaction informe d'un écrit quelconque, susceptible de toutes les corrections. s


1997-06-30

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: If it is a vocab word for homework... rough draft or rough copy.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, or our own work as in the DEF above

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
2 hrs

agree  athena22: Yes; it can also mean "outline," which fits the homework scenario
7 hrs

agree  xxxcaroail: Rought draft or first attempt even?
9 hrs