KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ébauche

English translation: draft/rough draft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: ébauche
English translation:draft/rough draft
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

18:31 Oct 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ébauche
"ébauche" a folk tale?? (the grasshopper and the ant)-- for french class- :)
heeelp!!
Amanda
draft/rough draft
Explanation:
Same as previous
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3draft/rough draftHelen D. Elliot
4 +1outline/rough copy
Kateabc
4Sketch, sketching outxxxMaGre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outline/rough copy


Explanation:
An ébauche is an outline or a rough copy. Your teacher wants you to write a rough copy of the fable!
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
draft/rough draft


Explanation:
Same as previous

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
6 hrs

agree  xxxcaroail
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sketch, sketching out


Explanation:
This has to be understood as an action.

Other terms: roughing out,rough-heweing, starting-up, opening up.

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 2