KudoZ home » French to English » Other

poulet mandrin

English translation: Mandrin controlled-origin brand


20:43 Oct 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: poulet mandrin
"Notre demarche va jusqu'a contribuer a reintroduire certaines especes animales quasiment disparues comme le Poulet Mandrin en France"
I did an extensive search and could not find this term, except on one restaurant menu with a medieval theme - but there was no explanation or translation. Does anyone know this archaic term? Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:Mandrin controlled-origin brand
Explanation:
Mandrin appears to be a controlled brand. Here is an example:

Bienvenue sur Shopping Internet.Poulet Fermier Visitez la boutique Saroja Volailles Poulet fermier label rouge Mandrin (nourri avec 100% de matière végétales dont 80% de céréales et âgé de 95 jours minimum) 1,9 à 2 Kg www.chrono-shop.com/new_shop2001/pnav.php3?cle=f7¤t_p...

From Termium, for "label":
English:Food Industries
Regulations and Standards (Food)
controlled-origin brand s CORRECT
OBS - Of a food product. s
1992-01-09
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Wow! I really appreciate all the research, Yolanda, and I hadn't thought of this possibility. I'll run it by the client. You're very determined! Thanks a million, Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mandarin chickenmckinnc
4 +1Mandrin controlled-origin brand
Yolanda Broad
4Mandrin chickenAna.uk
4Mandrin chicken...Ana.uk
4Should it be Poulet Mandarin???BernieM
3mandarin duckxxxAbu Amaal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Should it be Poulet Mandarin???


Explanation:
I have heard of a 'canard mandarin' (typo in original text?), which translates quite simply as a mandarin duck. This is an endangered species. Although I have not heard of a 'poulet mandarin', I wonder if there is a connection here?

See link for more details of manadarin duck.


    Reference: http://www.greatermoncton.com/mhzoo/birds.htm#mandarin
BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: Fine, but it has to be mandarin duck.
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandarin duck


Explanation:
Just to follow up with a bit more space than I had above.

The only restaurant link I see is Louis Mandrin's and we don't need to look far to see where his poulet mandrin comes from. There is also a poulet de mandrin somewhere but the fowl you want is not going to be served for dinner.

That leaves canard mandarin, an astonishing mistake if they are in fact reintroducing them into France.

Sorry I don't have any more light to she d but I suspect you both have analyzed this as far as it is going to go.

anything peculiar about the source text?


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandarin chicken


Explanation:
I think it must be a misspelling. I have certainly heard of mandarin duck, so I think it must be the above.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: 1,250 hits on mandarin chicken.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mandrin chicken...


Explanation:
Could it be the chicken's version of Duck à l'orange??? There is a mandarine/tangerine based liqueur called Mandrin liqueur, that I am sure of...but whether "Poulet mandrin" is the name of a chicken dish using this liqueur, I'm not sure. Does "Mandrin" have a capital letter?

Still it's another option to think about! Bonne chance!


    bilingual
Ana.uk
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mandrin chicken


Explanation:
I've just re-read the question!!! And realized we're talking an actual species here by the looks of it not a dish..Sorry (late night!)

Ana.uk
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mandrin controlled-origin brand


Explanation:
Mandrin appears to be a controlled brand. Here is an example:

Bienvenue sur Shopping Internet.Poulet Fermier Visitez la boutique Saroja Volailles Poulet fermier label rouge Mandrin (nourri avec 100% de matière végétales dont 80% de céréales et âgé de 95 jours minimum) 1,9 à 2 Kg www.chrono-shop.com/new_shop2001/pnav.php3?cle=f7¤t_p...

From Termium, for "label":
English:Food Industries
Regulations and Standards (Food)
controlled-origin brand s CORRECT
OBS - Of a food product. s
1992-01-09


    Google searches (many, to track this one down!)
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Wow! I really appreciate all the research, Yolanda, and I hadn't thought of this possibility. I'll run it by the client. You're very determined! Thanks a million, Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: bien vu!
16 hrs