KudoZ home » French to English » Other

quand il faut aller, faut y aller

English translation: a man's got to do what a man's got to do


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quand il faut aller, faut y aller
English translation:a man's got to do what a man's got to do
Entered by: celandine

04:09 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: quand il faut aller, faut y aller
when push comes to shove ?
a man's got to do what a man's got to do?

any ideas ? thanks
celandine
a man's got to do what a man's got to do
Explanation:
yes
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
thanks - i would have liked to have selected more than one, but I'm not sure if this is possible
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a man's got to do what a man's got to doxxxsarahl
4 +2When you gotta go....
Paul Kozelka
4 +1You do what you have to do.Jeanne Zang
4When you have to go, you have to go.1045
4if you gotta go for it, go for it
David Hollywood
3what has to be done ,has to be doneamritha
3strike while the iron's hotxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When you gotta go....


Explanation:
Either of the Asker's suggestions would do, depending on context, but the good ol' "When you gotta go, you gotta go." is perfectly o.k. (Though in more proper style - rarely used in U.S. parlance - "When you've got to go..."

Paul Kozelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan Lukens: While this certainly may be valid, for me it instantly conjures up cartoons about drinking too much lemonade and a long line to the bathroom, with a patch of bushes conveniently located off to the side...
5 mins

agree  suezen
4 hrs

agree  Jocelyne S
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a man's got to do what a man's got to do


Explanation:
yes

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks - i would have liked to have selected more than one, but I'm not sure if this is possible

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: but dahling what if it's a woman?
19 mins
  -> a woman will just do it, won't advertize it! ;-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> efxaristo npapad1.

agree  Calou
3 hrs
  -> thanks Calou

agree  suezen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks suezen

agree  xxxBourth: Or even "Banzai!!!!", depending on the ever-so-important context.
6 hrs
  -> atamawa okashine Alex.

agree  tatyana000
8 hrs
  -> thanks Tanya

agree  moya
9 hrs
  -> thanks moya

disagree  David Vaughn: Sexiste, non ? - Well how about "Ya gotta do whacha gotta do"? Spelling optional.
19 hrs
  -> what do you suggest, a person's got to do what a person's got to do?

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you gotta go for it, go for it


Explanation:
why not

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When you have to go, you have to go.


Explanation:
How are dying and going to the bathroom similar?
When you gotta go, you gotta go!
If you don't choose my translation,
I hope that, at least, I made you smile.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strike while the iron's hot


Explanation:
We really need a much fuller picture of where the expression is used to be able to help with confidence.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what has to be done ,has to be done


Explanation:
.

amritha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayalamMalayalam

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You do what you have to do.


Explanation:
Given the context, I think this works. For example, my father, who was always very squeamish about medical procedures, had to give himself shots late in life. I asked him how he could do it and he said, "You do what you have to do."

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
8 days