KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Jours chômés

English translation: day offs/non-working days/days not worked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Jours chômés
English translation:day offs/non-working days/days not worked
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

03:55 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Jours chômés
This has something to do with interpreting services. I would appreciate the meaning and translation in English.
Thanks, Jerry
Jerold Stamp
Italy
day off/non-working day/day not worked
Explanation:
French:Working Practices and Conditions
Labour Law

jour de repos s CORRECT,MASC

jour d'inactivité s CORRECT,MASC
jour non ouvrable s CORRECT,MASC
jour chômé s CORRECT,MASC
jour normalement chômé s MASC

DEF - Jour de la semaine durant lequel, en vertu de la loi, de la coutume ou des conventions, il ne se fait pas de travail s
OBS - Les jours non ouvrables varient selon les industries, les services et même les postes de travail. s

English:Working Practices and Conditions
Labour Law

non-working day s CORRECT

day not worked s
day off s

1998-03-04






Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3day off/non-working day/day not workedHelen D. Elliot
5 +1days off / rest days / down timeHenry Liu
4 +1days off
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
day off/non-working day/day not worked


Explanation:
French:Working Practices and Conditions
Labour Law

jour de repos s CORRECT,MASC

jour d'inactivité s CORRECT,MASC
jour non ouvrable s CORRECT,MASC
jour chômé s CORRECT,MASC
jour normalement chômé s MASC

DEF - Jour de la semaine durant lequel, en vertu de la loi, de la coutume ou des conventions, il ne se fait pas de travail s
OBS - Les jours non ouvrables varient selon les industries, les services et même les postes de travail. s

English:Working Practices and Conditions
Labour Law

non-working day s CORRECT

day not worked s
day off s

1998-03-04








Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mary Worby
3 mins
  -> Thanks, of course for the query, the plural applies as you picked up on

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
days off


Explanation:
chomer (excuse lack of accents) literally means 'not to work' or 'to be idle'. So these are the days on which you do not work!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Exactly. Depending on the collective agreement, it may be referred to as non-working day(s) or day(s) not worked
7 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
days off / rest days / down time


Explanation:
This refers to the time when an interpreter is not working actively, in order words not actually in conferences, in the courthouses, etc. I have given three options here depending on the context.
Days off and rest days imply time which the interpreter set aside, more by choice. Days off is more colloquial while rest days is an elegant traditional English term
Down time implies time which the interpreter likes to work but can't.
So quite different connotation depending on the context


    Consultant Interpreter from New Zealand extensive international experiences
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: Conference Interpreter
3 hrs