KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Manque-à-gagner

English translation: lost earnings


03:57 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Manque-à-gagner
Has something to do with interpreting services. Again, I would appreciate an English translation and a definitions.
Jerold Stamp
Italy
English translation:lost earnings
Explanation:
Or loss of earnings. Money lost when you are prevented from working by some external event.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
It sounds more correct for my context. Thank you all just the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lost earningsmckinnc
5lost profits/loss of potential earningsHelen D. Elliot
4lost opportunityJH Trads
4loss of remunerative timeHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lost profits/loss of potential earnings


Explanation:
From Termium:
French:Accounting
Finance
Trade

manque à gagner s CORRECT,M

English:Accounting
Finance
Trade

lost profits s CORRECT,PLUR

loss of potential earnings s
loss of profit s

1998-07-13

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of remunerative time


Explanation:
My previous suggestion may still apply (loss of profits/earnings) but if the field is labour and employment, the above may be the intended meaning. YOur context will tell you more.

French:Social Security and Unemployment Insurance
Labour and Employment
Phraseology

manque à gagner s CORRECT,MASC

English:Social Security and Unemployment Insurance
Labour and Employment
Phraseology

loss of remunerative time s CORRECT


1993-08-05

OBS - Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992. s


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lost earnings


Explanation:
Or loss of earnings. Money lost when you are prevented from working by some external event.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
It sounds more correct for my context. Thank you all just the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: "loss of earnings" is the usual expression
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lost opportunity


Explanation:
as you see in the ref. below:

"Click Here to Go Directly to the Story Register/Subscribe Home, ... Immunex: A Lost
Opportunity" (The Corporation, Aug. 13, 2001). ...
www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/01_35/c3746018.htm&qu...

it is much in use in business and it has a broad meaning includind manque-a-gagner



    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665