KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Chuchotage

English translation: whisper interpreting or chuchotage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chuchotage
English translation:whisper interpreting or chuchotage
Entered by: Henry Liu

04:01 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Chuchotage
Again, this has something to do with interpreting services. Perhaps it should not be translated but could someone please let me know what it means
Jerold Stamp
Italy
whisper interpreting or chuchotage
Explanation:
This is one of the three modes of interpreting where the interpreter interprets simultaneously to the listener (usually one or max two persons for logisticaal reasons) by whispering. The mmost likely siutations where this is used is in the courtroom (when interpreting for the defendant) or in diplomatic negotiations.
In English, the standard term is whisper interpreting or due to historical reasons, chuchotage is well understood amongst professional interpreter
See the classic treatise by Seleskovitch
Selected response from:

Henry Liu
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whispering mode
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +1whisper interpreting or chuchotageHenry Liu
5whisper interpreting or chuchotageHenry Liu
4whisperingHelen D. Elliot
3 -1Gossip or whisperxxxLilla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whispering


Explanation:
I am not an interpreter, so I will leave the finer points to a specialist in the field.

I believe this method has the interpreter standing or sitting next to the person he or she is interpreting for and whispering the interpreted information.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whispering mode


Explanation:
We have got into the way of talking about the private market and the large International Organisations. It is true that, with the former, small teams, the most well-known languages and versatility –interpreters working both ways, especially in consecutive and whispering mode – tend to be the norm, whereas the latter mean larger teams, a wider selection of languages and, consequently, simultaneous mode.

see site below for interpretation and translation


saluti

paola l m





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/scic/multi/forum/forum_en.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Ah, "mode" is what I was missing. Very elegant
2 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whisper interpreting or chuchotage


Explanation:
This is one of the three modes of interpreting where the interpreter interprets simultaneously to the listener (usually one or max two persons for logisticaal reasons) by whispering. The mmost likely siutations where this is used is in the courtroom (when interpreting for the defendant) or in diplomatic negotiations.
In English, the standard term is whisper interpreting or due to historical reasons, chuchotage is well understood amongst professional interpreter
See the classic treatise by Seleskovitch


    Consultant Interpreter
    Interpreting for International Conferences - Danica Seleskovitch
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whisper interpreting or chuchotage


Explanation:
This is one of the three modes of interpreting where the interpreter interprets simultaneously to the listener (usually one or max two persons for logisticaal reasons) by whispering. The mmost likely siutations where this is used is in the courtroom (when interpreting for the defendant) or in diplomatic negotiations.
In English, the standard term is whisper interpreting or due to historical reasons, chuchotage is well understood amongst professional interpreter
See the classic treatise by Seleskovitch


    Consultant Interpreter
    Interpreting for International Conferences - Danica Seleskovitch
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gossip or whisper


Explanation:
You can use "gossip" or "whisper" depending on the meaning that you want to give to your sentence

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  fmatteoda: Gossip has nothing to do with the context
3 hrs