KudoZ home » French to English » Other

débouche

English translation: discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déboucher
English translation:discharge

07:59 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: débouche
Le circuit débouche derrière le piston par deux ouvertures.
kecikyle
Canada
discharges
Explanation:
sorry, forgot to include any references in my earlier answer:

"Une pompe de circulation force le milieu à filtrer en circuit fermé à travers des centaines de fibres creuses d'un module de filtration. Grâce à la pression statique à l'intérieur, le liquide et toutes les substances, dont le diamètre est inférieur à la limite de séparation, traversent les capillaires des membranes, et parviennent à l'extérieur des fibres creuses. Le filtrat y débouche, et il est entraîné par une ouverture dans la paroi du module."


"A circulation pump pumps the medium to be filtered through many hundreds of hollow fibres bundled into modules. The static pressure inside the circuit makes the liquid and all substances with a diameter below the defined separation degree pass through the capillaries of the membranes to the outside of the hollow fibres, where the filtered product or filtrate is collected and discharged through an opening in the module jacket. "
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1discharges
jgal
5 +1discharges
jgal
4exits / arrives
Amanda Grey
4The circuit emerges behind
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exits / arrives


Explanation:
Two openings behind the piston mark the end of the circuit.
or
The circuit exits behind the piston at two openings.

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharges


Explanation:
the circuit discharges (or is discharged) behind the piston, through two openings.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The circuit emerges behind


Explanation:
comes out behind...
opens up behind....

Source: ROBERT

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharges


Explanation:
sorry, forgot to include any references in my earlier answer:

"Une pompe de circulation force le milieu à filtrer en circuit fermé à travers des centaines de fibres creuses d'un module de filtration. Grâce à la pression statique à l'intérieur, le liquide et toutes les substances, dont le diamètre est inférieur à la limite de séparation, traversent les capillaires des membranes, et parviennent à l'extérieur des fibres creuses. Le filtrat y débouche, et il est entraîné par une ouverture dans la paroi du module."


"A circulation pump pumps the medium to be filtered through many hundreds of hollow fibres bundled into modules. The static pressure inside the circuit makes the liquid and all substances with a diameter below the defined separation degree pass through the capillaries of the membranes to the outside of the hollow fibres, where the filtered product or filtrate is collected and discharged through an opening in the module jacket. "


    Reference: http://www.frings.com/franzoes/filtrat_f.html
    Reference: http://www.frings.com/englisch/filtrat_e.html
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium confirms "to discharge" for sewers, pipes, etc.
22 mins