KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Bienvenue chez moi. Fais comme chez toi. Pas trop fatigue? Tu n\'as pas faim?

English translation: Welcome to my house. Make yourself at home.


18:17 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Bienvenue chez moi. Fais comme chez toi. Pas trop fatigue? Tu n\'as pas faim?
It is from a dialogue in a french textbook. The dialigue is between two friends, one of which has just arrived at the other's home.
Kristen
English translation:Welcome to my house. Make yourself at home.
Explanation:
You're not too tired? You're not hungry? (This lasat part is a very literal translation. Are you hungry? might be a more natural English phrasing.)
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Welcome to my house. Make yourself at home.BernieM
5 +1Welcome to my place! Make yourself at home. You're not too tired, are you? Would you like a bitexxxsilas1964
5Come in! Make yourself comfortable. Fancy something to eat? Not too tired, I hope.diabolo
4 +1Welcome! Make yourself at home. Not too tired? Not hungry?
athena22
5Welcome to my house. Make yourself at home. Aren't you tired? Aren't you hungry? (or)Renata Costa
4Welcome. Make yourself comfortable. Are you tired? Are you hungry?
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Welcome to my house. Make yourself at home.


Explanation:
You're not too tired? You're not hungry? (This lasat part is a very literal translation. Are you hungry? might be a more natural English phrasing.)

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
9 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: all 3 make good points. should be "home" (or just "welcome")
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welcome. Make yourself comfortable. Are you tired? Are you hungry?


Explanation:
.

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Welcome to my place! Make yourself at home. You're not too tired, are you? Would you like a bite


Explanation:
(last sentence should read "Would you like a bite to eat?") "Chez moi" could be a flat, house, caravan, or even a houseboat. "My place" seems sufficiently casual and all-encompassing. The second sentence is literal. The third sentence is literally "Not too tired?", but "you're not too tired, are you?" sounds more colloquial. The same explanation could be used for the fourth sentence, which translates literally as "Aren't you hungry?"

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo: As casual as the dialogue proposed
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Welcome to my house. Make yourself at home. Aren't you tired? Aren't you hungry? (or)


Explanation:
in "Aren't you hungry?" you could also say "woulld like something to eat?"
Hope I've helped you.

Kind Regards,
Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Welcome! Make yourself at home. Not too tired? Not hungry?


Explanation:
Just one more idea on this one. The other suggestions are fine, too.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I like this one best
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Come in! Make yourself comfortable. Fancy something to eat? Not too tired, I hope.


Explanation:
I think my version is more relaxed, it being a dialogue between friends.

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2