KudoZ home » French to English » Other

révolution de velours

English translation: velvet revolution


05:24 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: révolution de velours
un évènement historique à Prague.
meriem
English translation:velvet revolution
Explanation:
RP's History Online - Velvet Revolution
Radio Prague's History Online Virtual Exhibit! ... Long Text
- Page 14 of 15 The "Velvet Revolution". ...
www.radio.cz/history/history15.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Bagism: Library: Timeline: Prague's "Velvet Revolution"
... Timeline: Prague's "Velvet Revolution". Though John
Lennon never visited Prague, he was ...
www.bagism.com/library/lennonwall-timeline.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Czech Republic: The Velvet Revolution -- External Factors
... at external factors that led to the eruption of the Velvet revolution on November
17, 1989. Prague, 16 November 1999 (RFE/RL) -- Eight months after Alexander ...
www.rferl.org/nca/special/10years/cs3.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Meriem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1velvet revolutionMarcus Malabad
4The Velvet Revolution
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velvet revolution


Explanation:
RP's History Online - Velvet Revolution
Radio Prague's History Online Virtual Exhibit! ... Long Text
- Page 14 of 15 The "Velvet Revolution". ...
www.radio.cz/history/history15.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Bagism: Library: Timeline: Prague's "Velvet Revolution"
... Timeline: Prague's "Velvet Revolution". Though John
Lennon never visited Prague, he was ...
www.bagism.com/library/lennonwall-timeline.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Czech Republic: The Velvet Revolution -- External Factors
... at external factors that led to the eruption of the Velvet revolution on November
17, 1989. Prague, 16 November 1999 (RFE/RL) -- Eight months after Alexander ...
www.rferl.org/nca/special/10years/cs3.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.bagism.com/library/lennonwall-timeline.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Meriem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yep - beat me to it!
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Velvet Revolution


Explanation:
See link below

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.rferl.org/nca/special/10years/cs3.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484