KudoZ home » French to English » Other

constructeur

English translation: none


05:35 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: constructeur
Dans le domaine de l'informatique. Is there another expression besides "computer manufacturer"?
Thanks
Meriem
meriem
English translation:none
Explanation:
computer manufacturer is the accepted phrase. computers are assembled as well but you wouldn't say computer assembler
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
Meriem
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5computer maker/firm/companyHelen D. Elliot
5PC hardware manufacturersmckinnc
5vendor
VBaby
4manufacturer is really the best term.
Parrot
4noneMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
none


Explanation:
computer manufacturer is the accepted phrase. computers are assembled as well but you wouldn't say computer assembler

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thank you!
Meriem

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vendor


Explanation:
Vendor is also widely used in IT-speak.


    Reference: http://www.channelsupersearch.com/news/var/30176.asp
    Reference: http://www.thechannel.vnunet.com/News/1117440
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PC hardware manufacturers


Explanation:
or also computer hardware manufacturers if you want to include the likes of Apple and Sun Microsystems

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
computer maker/firm/company


Explanation:
Depending on the size of the company.


http://maccentral.macworld.com/news/9903/25.retail.shtml
Apple jumps ahead of IBM, now #3 retail computer maker

http://www.zdnet.com/anchordesk/story/story_4546.html

Big Blue Tops Among Computer-Maker Sites

http://www.usaid.ba/succstories/economic/infosoft1.htm

USAID The U.S. agency for International Development

USAID Boots Up Computer Firm

English:Computer Hardware
computer firm s CORRECT
computer maker s CORRECT
computer manufacturer s CORRECT
hardware firm s


1997-08-22

French:Computer Hardware

fabricant d'ordinateurs s CORRECT,MASC
société d'informatique s CORRECT,FEM
constructeur d'ordinateurs s CORRECT,M

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturer is really the best term.


Explanation:
For instance, ECMA = European Computer Manufacturers' Association.


    Computing & IT French, Collin & Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861