KudoZ home » French to English » Other

villa du havere

English translation: S.S.Ville du Havere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Villa du Havere
English translation:S.S.Ville du Havere
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

06:13 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: villa du havere
This is the name of a ship as well as a piece of music written in the late 1800's.
daniel
La Ville du Havre
Explanation:
Cf. http://passocean.com/HistoiresdeHonfleur/Bateauduhavre/batea...

The name of a boat, named after the town of Le Havre.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2La Ville du Havre
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2URL
Yolanda Broad
4 +2S.S.Ville du Havere
Maya Jurt
5Dear Daniel,
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La Ville du Havre


Explanation:
Cf. http://passocean.com/HistoiresdeHonfleur/Bateauduhavre/batea...

The name of a boat, named after the town of Le Havre.


    Reference: http://passocean.com/HistoiresdeHonfleur/Bateauduhavre/batea...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
48 mins
  -> Maya's got it

agree  Albert Golub: oui
54 mins
  -> Maya

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
S.S.Ville du Havere


Explanation:
There was a boat shipwrecked on Lake Michigan called that name, but I think the name was misspelled. And a hymed written.

I believe the boat should have ben called "S.S. Ville du Havre", but it was not.

Le Havre is a town in FRance.

If you have not been there yet, got to the link below. You get the hymn and the story of the boat.

HTH


    Reference: http://camalott.com/~ckirk/itiswell.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Here's a 2nd URL:
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is the one!
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
URL


Explanation:
This is not an answer! Doggone "agree" function didn't take my URL, so here it is, here.


    Reference: http://www.ozag.org/Pages/Hymns/itiswell.htm
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaGre: That's nice! Thanks.
17 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree that Maya has got it right. I can't get your URL to work though Yolanda. Dont' know if MaGre had any more luck..
20 hrs
  -> Cached mat'l is the same as the camalott URL. Cf: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="ville du havere"

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Daniel,


Explanation:
It would have been helpful if you had graded this question. I have been a awarded points although my answer was not correct. To reduce the number of ungraded questions, there is a new system whereby the answer with the greatest number of peers agree gets the points. Maya's answer was right, she should have got the points!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431