KudoZ home » French to English » Other

portage

English translation: porting


07:18 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: portage
Video games context - 'Portage désigne l’adaptation d'un jeu pour les diverses plate-formes'. Thanks for any suggestions
JMcKechnie
English translation:porting
Explanation:
glossaire télématique
portage:
porting
portable: software that can readily be transferred to other machines although not actually machine-independent.


Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3portingstudio
4Redesign
Maya Jurt
4adaptation
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porting


Explanation:
glossaire télématique
portage:
porting
portable: software that can readily be transferred to other machines although not actually machine-independent.




studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
49 mins

agree  mckinnc
1 hr

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: (a related usage is: ported to) back-formation from portable
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptation


Explanation:
as in Anpassung

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: term used is porting
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: it's close, because it is redesigning of a video game
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redesign


Explanation:
I found another site for you were "port" is confirmed. But as I said in the previous answer, it's a tricky word out of this context. Maybe you coud talk about "redesign", for that is what it is.

Hope that helps and see link below.


    Reference: http://www.newdoom.com
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412