KudoZ home » French to English » Other

activée sur brut

English translation: 27% ... of gross weight


11:09 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: activée sur brut
Talking about fertilisers again:

27% matière organique sélectionnée et activée sur brut
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:27% ... of gross weight
Explanation:
It's not 'activée sur brut', but rather '27% ... sur brut'. It means that 27% of the gross weight of the fertilizer is selected and activated organic matter. Not sure how this is expressed usually.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Many thanks for clearing this up for me!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
427 % selected organic material activated over the total (mass)
Parrot
427% ... of gross weightDavid Sirett
4 -1gross capitalizationstudio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gross capitalization


Explanation:
I hope this helps!

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: Take a deep breath ... now READ the question carefully!
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
27% ... of gross weight


Explanation:
It's not 'activée sur brut', but rather '27% ... sur brut'. It means that 27% of the gross weight of the fertilizer is selected and activated organic matter. Not sure how this is expressed usually.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Many thanks for clearing this up for me!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
27 % selected organic material activated over the total (mass)


Explanation:
"Activated" material is material which has been ionized by exposure to radiation (gamma, isotopes, etc.). I do not know what this technology does to fertilizers, but it is often used in the pharmaceutical industry. (Do a web search on "activated material" - exact hit - to see if this is the technology your text refers to.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861