KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Vous êtes mon ami à jamais, et toujours près de mon coeur.

English translation: You are my friend forever...


17:35 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Vous êtes mon ami à jamais, et toujours près de mon coeur.
Vous êtes mon ami à jamais, et toujours près de mon coeur.

Jusqu'à plus tard Madam Steele.
English translation:You are my friend forever...
Explanation:
You are my friend forever, and (you are) always close to my heart.
Until later, Mrs. Steele.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4You are my friend forever...
Kateabc
5You are my friend forever, always close to my heart.Renata Costa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You are my friend forever...


Explanation:
You are my friend forever, and (you are) always close to my heart.
Until later, Mrs. Steele.

Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: last line sounds odd ... is this "until we meet again"?
47 mins
  -> Yes - until later means until we meet again (or hear from each other again).

agree  JH Trads
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Hugo!

agree  Andrew Race: until later doesn't sound English
14 hrs
  -> It must be "Canadian" then, as we say it all the time here. Perhaps not in Europe?

agree  dmwray: until later doesn't seem to fit with sentiment - maybe 'until next we meet - like Abu Amaal
20 hrs
  -> Yes, that does have more of a romantic flair to it...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You are my friend forever, always close to my heart.


Explanation:
Hope I've helped you.
Regards,
Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4