KudoZ home » French to English » Zoology

taupe

English translation: mole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taupe
English translation:mole
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

04:17 Oct 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology
French term or phrase: taupe
I know that this is an animal.
Cheang
mole
Explanation:
Yes, it is a mole.

HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11mole
Sheila Hardie
5 +3mole or spy
Amanda Grey
5mushroom shade, mole or spy
Jacqui s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
mole


Explanation:
Yes, it is a mole.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
2 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
6 mins

agree  Buzzy
24 mins

agree  Ana.uk
30 mins

agree  jgal
2 hrs

agree  Fiona Fanning
6 hrs

agree  Kateabc
6 hrs

agree  dmwray
9 hrs

agree  edlih_be
12 hrs

agree  athena22
15 hrs

agree  M.A.B.
3090 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mole or spy


Explanation:
It depends on the context!

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
1 hr

agree  ttagir
10 hrs

agree  mckinnc: although the term mole is used when referring to a spy, not the word spy itself
1 day 21 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mushroom shade, mole or spy


Explanation:
an equivocal term found in the description of items for wearing

Jacqui s
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lmr_transl: Agree with mole/spy, but in regard to colour you can just say "taupe" in either language!
5 hrs
  -> Yes, it is the correct term.