KudoZ home » French to English » Other

enrobé

English translation: round


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enrobé
English translation:round
Entered by: Albert Golub

13:36 Oct 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: enrobé
Describing a wine:

Au goût, il est plein et enrobé, persistant et caractéristique.
Robert Drake, Jr.
round
Explanation:
think that's the term one uses for enrobé
not 100% sure though
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thank you and the others who added their comments to you response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(well)-roundeddmwray
4 +1roundAlbert Golub


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round


Explanation:
think that's the term one uses for enrobé
not 100% sure though


Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Thank you and the others who added their comments to you response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: maybe 'rounded' - wine fan
5 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: well-rounded.. I have done some wine reviews, and I don't drink wine! Ach..
22 mins

disagree  mckinnc: should be rounded
1 day 11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(well)-rounded


Explanation:
To the palate, it (the wine) is full-bodied, well-rounded, it lingers, and has a distinctive flavor/flavour.
US UK

This is how I understand the sentence. However, it may be considered a little too 'loose'?

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
1 day 9 hrs