KudoZ home » French to English » Other

port en +

English translation: shipping not included


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:port en +
English translation:shipping not included
Entered by: xxxAbu Amaal

13:25 Oct 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: port en +
clothing description
c dobson
shipping extra/not included
Explanation:
"frais de port en plus" - charge for shipping not included in price

Check context of course.
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shipping extra/not includedxxxAbu Amaal
4worn withlmr_transl
4worn with +
Brian Schwarz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worn with +


Explanation:
no context, but am assuming this is to say it's worn with something.

Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worn with


Explanation:
I'm guessing it should read "porté en plus de..." or something along those lines. It could also mean 'worn over', but it really depends on the context!

lmr_transl

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shipping extra/not included


Explanation:
"frais de port en plus" - charge for shipping not included in price

Check context of course.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: Seems most likely!: could also be "postage extra"
2 hrs

agree  mckinnc
3 hrs