KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pression modulée d'air

English translation: modulated air pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pression d'air modulée
English translation:modulated air pressure
Entered by: kecikyle

13:41 Oct 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: pression modulée d'air
I believe that the English term is modulated air pressure, but I am not certain.
kecikyle
Canada
modulated air pressure
Explanation:
Yes, from Termium:

English:Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases
Purification and Dust Removal

modulated air pressure s TRANSL. SOURCE

OBS - (...) the control chain (...) comprises: An instrument to measure the value p of the magnitude to be controlled, connected to a control instrument supplying, for example by a vane and nozzle system, a signal s in the form of modulated air pressure (...) s

1982-03-11

French:Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases
Purification and Dust Removal

pression d'air modulée s CORRECT


OBS - La chaîne de régulation comprend (...) un mesureur de la valeur (...) de la grandeur à régler lié à un organe de commande délivrant, grâce par exemple à un système buse palette, un signal (...) sous forme de pression d'air modulée (...) s




Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! I had looked it up in Termium...under pression modulée d'air and found no entry. As someone else pointed out, pression d'air modulée is probably the correct way to say it in French. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5modulated air pressureHelen D. Elliot
4additional informationHelen D. Elliot
4ouiAlbert Golub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oui


Explanation:
je n'en suis pas certain mais ça me paraît fort probable
grandic donne modulate
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modulated air pressure


Explanation:
Yes, from Termium:

English:Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases
Purification and Dust Removal

modulated air pressure s TRANSL. SOURCE

OBS - (...) the control chain (...) comprises: An instrument to measure the value p of the magnitude to be controlled, connected to a control instrument supplying, for example by a vane and nozzle system, a signal s in the form of modulated air pressure (...) s

1982-03-11

French:Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases
Purification and Dust Removal

pression d'air modulée s CORRECT


OBS - La chaîne de régulation comprend (...) un mesureur de la valeur (...) de la grandeur à régler lié à un organe de commande délivrant, grâce par exemple à un système buse palette, un signal (...) sous forme de pression d'air modulée (...) s






Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks! I had looked it up in Termium...under pression modulée d'air and found no entry. As someone else pointed out, pression d'air modulée is probably the correct way to say it in French. Thanks again.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional information


Explanation:
I think the French should be "pression d'air modulée"



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407