KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sang flamand

English translation: flemish blood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sang flamand
English translation:flemish blood
Entered by: Dave Simons

01:33 Oct 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: sang flamand
It seems to be a colour, though it's not clear.
Talking about a (now-exinct) breed of cattle:
Enfin la Cauchoise (robe Pie-Rouge, marquée de sang flamand), qui se distinguait des autres rameaux "par une tête blanche ou presque entièrement blanche".
Dave Simons
with its part-Flemish blood
Explanation:
I think it's simply referring to the fact thta it's mixed with a Flemish breed.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Well since no one came up with a colour, it looks like the obvious answer is the right answer. Another case of not being able to see the wood for the trees.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6with its part-Flemish bloodmckinnc
4Flemish breedAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with its part-Flemish blood


Explanation:
I think it's simply referring to the fact thta it's mixed with a Flemish breed.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Well since no one came up with a colour, it looks like the obvious answer is the right answer. Another case of not being able to see the wood for the trees.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: I don't think that flemish blood has a different colour from the others! :-)
19 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: or "with a trace of Flemish blood"
2 hrs
  -> good suggestion

agree  Maya Jurt: http://www.tiho-hannover.de/einricht/zucht/eaap/descript/87....
2 hrs

agree  edlih_be
7 hrs

agree  dmwray: especially with the word 'trace' in there
8 hrs

agree  Kateabc: Yes - and I like Nikki's suggestion too!
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flemish breed


Explanation:
The description of the cow with it's nearly entirely white head confirms, that this breed is a mixture between Pie-Rouge (redfoot) and Flemish breed, the latter having this peculiarity.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8