KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le demaquillage-nettoyage en distribution selective

English translation: Hit me as I pressed the 'send' button!


14:01 Oct 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Le demaquillage-nettoyage en distribution selective
Table of contents about a new line of make-up removers and toners, limited edition.
This is the heading, and then it goes on to talk about the sizes available, the competition, etc.
Kyra
United States
English translation:Hit me as I pressed the 'send' button!
Explanation:
You'd probably say:

Makeup removers and cleansers through selected distributors (or selected distribution channels)

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hit me as I pressed the 'send' button!
Mary Worby
4Makeup removal and cleansing through selected distributors
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Makeup removal and cleansing through selected distributors


Explanation:
demaquillage - makeup removal
nettoyage (here) - cleansing (as in part of routine: cleansing - toning - moisturising)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hit me as I pressed the 'send' button!


Explanation:
You'd probably say:

Makeup removers and cleansers through selected distributors (or selected distribution channels)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
merci