KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Une offre qui joue la differentition, cle du succes en Selectif

English translation: An offer that targets differentiation the key to success in selective marketing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une offre qui joue la differentition, cle du succes en Selectif
English translation:An offer that targets differentiation the key to success in selective marketing
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

14:05 Oct 14, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Une offre qui joue la differentition, cle du succes en Selectif
Heading under the strengths of the product.
Table of contents about a new line of make-up removers and toners, limited edition (selective distribution of the products)
This is the heading, and then it goes on to talk about the sizes available, the competition, etc.
Kyra
United States
An offer that targets differentiation the key to success in selective marketing
Explanation:
Differentiation is a marketing term:

The marketer has three target strategies from which to choose: concentration, differentiation, and atomization.

differentiation is known as multisegment strategy or several market segments

ref:The portable MBA in Marketing
Charles D Schewe
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thank you so much for taking the time to help

Going from your input, and Helen's, I wrote: An offer based on differentiation, the key to success in selective marketing.

It seems they were refering to both the product, as well as its promotion, in this sentence, so this translation could include both.
Thanks for your expertise!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A product offering that relies on differentiation, the key to success in selective distribution.Helen D. Elliot
4 +1An offer that targets differentiation the key to success in selective marketingBOB DE DENUS
4A range which is really different ..
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A range which is really different ..


Explanation:
and which is the key to success in selective marketing.

This is marketing talk - which means there are far too many different possbilities. My suggestion above is just one!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An offer that targets differentiation the key to success in selective marketing


Explanation:
Differentiation is a marketing term:

The marketer has three target strategies from which to choose: concentration, differentiation, and atomization.

differentiation is known as multisegment strategy or several market segments

ref:The portable MBA in Marketing
Charles D Schewe

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Thank you so much for taking the time to help

Going from your input, and Helen's, I wrote: An offer based on differentiation, the key to success in selective marketing.

It seems they were refering to both the product, as well as its promotion, in this sentence, so this translation could include both.
Thanks for your expertise!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: I think Product differentiation is what is meant by "différentiation" here: using product attributes to differentiate.
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A product offering that relies on differentiation, the key to success in selective distribution.


Explanation:
While I basically agree with Bob's suggestion, I think there are a couple of terms that could be clarified by Ingrid. I read *Offre* as the product offering--the product line or lines, not a promotional offer.

Differentiation strategy is product differentiation, the use of product attributes (ingredients, texture, price, name) to set the product apart from the competition.

*Selectif*, in view of the previous posting, seems to refer specifically to selective distribution, only the distribution/place aspect of the marketing mix (4 Ps of product, price, place/distribution, and promotion) not to (selective) marketing as a whole.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407