KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le demaquillage-nettoyage chez Methode Jeanne Piaubert

English translation: Makeup removal and cleansing in the Jeanne Piaubert Method


14:08 Oct 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Le demaquillage-nettoyage chez Methode Jeanne Piaubert
I guess this is the brand of makeup. It's another heading
Table of contents about a new line of make-up removers and toners, limited edition (selective distribution of the products)
This is the heading, and then it goes on to talk about the sizes available, the competition, etc.
Kyra
United States
English translation:Makeup removal and cleansing in the Jeanne Piaubert Method
Explanation:
I have used almost exclusively French skin care products for the past twenty-five years, and am pretty familiar with their promotional methods. This seems to be the most natural way for this to be translated into English for an American audience. (I use Clarins especially, but also Chanel and Dior, and have made a point to reading their literature in as many of the languages in which it is published as I can read!)

This particular wording is more accurate and esthetically more pleasing in talking about skin care. When one uses the word "cleanser", one thinks of bathroom cleanser--it doesn't convey the desired delicacy of the term cleansing, which is actually what the French says. (It is not say "nettoyant", but nettoyage".) I also agree that "toner" does not belong here at all.

HTH,
Germaine
Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the JP all-in-one makeup remover and cleanser
kecikyle
5Against the rules!
Dave Simons
4 +1Make-up removers and cleansers from JPAnna Beria
5Makeup removal and cleansing in the Jeanne Piaubert Method
Germaine A Hoston
4Make-up removal and cleansing with Méthode Jeanne Piaubert
Dave Simons
5 -1Make-up remover and cleanser from Méthode Jeanne Piaubertmckinnc
4 -1Makeup removers and toners from JP
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Makeup removers and toners from JP


Explanation:
You're right - it's a make!

or:

Makeup removers and toners using JP methods.

But I think the first one's snappier!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  edlih_be: no mention of toners
11 hrs
  -> Yeah - I know ... only spotted it once it was too late, though!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the JP all-in-one makeup remover and cleanser


Explanation:
Hope it helps! The product seems to do both : removes the makeup and cleanses the skin.

kecikyle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  edlih_be
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make-up removers and cleansers from JP


Explanation:
From what you say, it would seem it is a range of products, rather than a single, all-purpose one, so this is what I'd say.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes - not sure where I got the 'toner' from!
9 hrs

agree  Jacqui s
9 hrs

disagree  edlih_be: doesn't come across as plural
9 hrs
  -> It does from what Ingrid says

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make-up removal and cleansing with Méthode Jeanne Piaubert


Explanation:
Looking through the web it seems that Méthode JP is two things: 1) products you can buy off the shelf and 2) a system used in beauty parlours (using, of course, MJP products).
Whichever way, the products are called Méthode J...P..., not just J...P..., and strictly speaking you shouldn't translate démaquillage by make-up remover, especially in the second of the two situations.

Dave Simons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: Not sure I understand the second part of your entry...
4 hrs
  -> make-up remover is démaquillant; make up removal is démaquillage

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Make-up remover and cleanser from Méthode Jeanne Piaubert


Explanation:
The brand is clearly MJP not just JP. I would therefore say it as above.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Still think it should be plural (there are different skin types, you know...)
2 hrs
  -> You do realize that this phrase does not exclude that possibility, don't you?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Makeup removal and cleansing in the Jeanne Piaubert Method


Explanation:
I have used almost exclusively French skin care products for the past twenty-five years, and am pretty familiar with their promotional methods. This seems to be the most natural way for this to be translated into English for an American audience. (I use Clarins especially, but also Chanel and Dior, and have made a point to reading their literature in as many of the languages in which it is published as I can read!)

This particular wording is more accurate and esthetically more pleasing in talking about skin care. When one uses the word "cleanser", one thinks of bathroom cleanser--it doesn't convey the desired delicacy of the term cleansing, which is actually what the French says. (It is not say "nettoyant", but nettoyage".) I also agree that "toner" does not belong here at all.

HTH,
Germaine

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Against the rules!


Explanation:
Ignore Colin and me at your peril! There are some technical details you cannot ignore, and a company name is a company name. Would you change "20th Century Fox" to "Snappy little 20th century animal"?? (or worse, if you're French, to "20th Century Renard")


Dave Simons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35