KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le bon usage du telephone passe par une certaine maitrise de l\'appareil.

English translation: To make proper use of a telephone, some familiarity with the instrument is required.


21:13 Oct 14, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: le bon usage du telephone passe par une certaine maitrise de l\'appareil.
it is used in a french learning book...
jenna sue
English translation:To make proper use of a telephone, some familiarity with the instrument is required.
Explanation:
This is a pleasantly peculiar sentence.

I wonder when it was written - 1900?
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Proper usage of the telephone requires some mastery of it/of the phone itself.Helen D. Elliot
4Using the telephone well requires a certain command of the
Parrot
4To make proper use of a telephone, some familiarity with the instrument is required.xxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To make proper use of a telephone, some familiarity with the instrument is required.


Explanation:
This is a pleasantly peculiar sentence.

I wonder when it was written - 1900?

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Using the telephone well requires a certain command of the


Explanation:
device (in case you're talking about some particularly high-tech model).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proper usage of the telephone requires some mastery of it/of the phone itself.


Explanation:
The meaning is clear either way, but may be clearer using the second suggestion.

"appareil" refers to "appareil téléphonique" which is just "phone."


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407