KudoZ home » French to English » Other

à force

English translation: Over time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à force
English translation:Over time
Entered by: jgal

13:17 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: à force
A force, comme il acquit toutes les astuces, il se fit progressivement indispensable.
Amy Worwood
Over time, as he learned all the tricks of the trade...
Explanation:
à force means with the passing of time!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this - for an expression with so many possible meanings, I think "over time" fit best with my entire context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Over time, as he learned all the tricks of the trade...
jgal
5By dint of/By learning all the ...Helen D. Elliot
5as a result, thus, so
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Gradually, by acquiring all the tricks of the trade, he became
Parrot
4Bit by bitmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Over time, as he learned all the tricks of the trade...


Explanation:
à force means with the passing of time!


jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this - for an expression with so many possible meanings, I think "over time" fit best with my entire context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
15 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: phrasing can be varied, but that's what it says
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By dint of/By learning all the ...


Explanation:
À force, = à force de = by dint of

à force de faire quelquechose = by dint of doing something, or just "By" doing something

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jgal: 'dint' is not commonly used in England! Is this maybe a Canadian expression?
1 hr
  -> My personal preference would just be "By" (doing something)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gradually, by acquiring all the tricks of the trade, he became


Explanation:
more and more indispensable.
"A force de" is a more common expression; this is a compromise in your given context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bit by bit


Explanation:
is another way you could say this

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a result, thus, so


Explanation:
Apart from Julia's interpretation, with which I would concur, it is also used more loosely in spoken French to mean, "as a result".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431