KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le demaquillage est un geste peu impliquant pour la consommatrice, qui ...

English translation: Make-up removal is a process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le demaquillage est un geste
English translation:Make-up removal is a process
Entered by: Parrot

14:33 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Le demaquillage est un geste peu impliquant pour la consommatrice, qui ...
REgarding distribution of make-up removers - discussing the consumer
The rest of the sentence I need help with:
... pour la consommatrice, qui s'oriente generalement vers les propositions competitives des GMS
MelissaDybwad
Make-up removal is a process that does not really commit
Explanation:
(create commitment for) the consumer, who generally goes for the competitive proposals of hypermarkets and department stores (grandes et moyennes superficies).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Make-up removal is a process that does not really commit
Parrot
4who generally is tempted by the promotional offers of the..peterver


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who generally is tempted by the promotional offers of the..


Explanation:
what is your interpretation of GMS??

Removing make-up is something the consumer doesn't really think about, while she is generally tempted by...


any good?

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make-up removal is a process that does not really commit


Explanation:
(create commitment for) the consumer, who generally goes for the competitive proposals of hypermarkets and department stores (grandes et moyennes superficies).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank you