KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Plaquage

English translation: (rugby) tackle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plaquage
English translation:(rugby) tackle
Entered by: jgal

16:14 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Plaquage
it's a rugby term:

"Parmi les joueurs professionnels, les blesures sont plus fréquentes, mais moins graves. Mêlées et touches ne provoquent statistiquement que peu de blessures, alors que plaquages et regroupements en génèrent beacoup plus. Les affrontements collectifs ne se font pratiqueemnt plus en touche, il faut les retrouver ailleurs..."

It's a medical document, but unfortunately I don't know much rugby technology...

I think mêlées is scrums and 'touches' is touchdowns. Would that be right?
jgal
tackle
Explanation:
see links

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
merci, et merci également pour l'excellente référence (la deuxième), que je ne connaissais pas encore.

J'avais pensé à 'tackle', mais quand j'ai vu que le GDT donnait 'body check', je me suis posé des questions...

Merci également à Helen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tackleSerge L
2tacklingHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tackle


Explanation:
see links

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.chez.com/spiderugby/18.html
    Reference: http://wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=plaquage
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
merci, et merci également pour l'excellente référence (la deuxième), que je ne connaissais pas encore.

J'avais pensé à 'tackle', mais quand j'ai vu que le GDT donnait 'body check', je me suis posé des questions...

Merci également à Helen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: or "tackles"/tackling
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tackling


Explanation:
If it's anything like American football.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407