KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Regroupements

English translation: Ruck


16:15 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Regroupements
Still the same document about rugby:

"Parmi les joueurs professionnels, les blesures sont plus fréquentes, mais moins graves. Mêlées et touches ne provoquent statistiquement que peu de blessures, alors que plaquages et regroupements en génèrent beacoup plus. Les affrontements collectifs ne se font pratiqueemnt plus en touche, il faut les retrouver ailleurs..."
jgal
English translation:Ruck
Explanation:
or maybe maul(?)

See the little glossary on the link below.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci, Serge. J'ai opté pour 'maul', finalement, après avoir lu l'article suggéré...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gatherings
Genevieve Tournebize
4RuckSerge L


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ruck


Explanation:
or maybe maul(?)

See the little glossary on the link below.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/koolade/rugby/glossary.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Merci, Serge. J'ai opté pour 'maul', finalement, après avoir lu l'article suggéré...

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gatherings


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28