KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en touche

English translation: in line-outs


16:17 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: en touche
Same document again:

"Parmi les joueurs professionnels, les blesures sont plus fréquentes, mais moins graves. Mêlées et touches ne provoquent statistiquement que peu de blessures, alors que plaquages et regroupements en génèrent beacoup plus. Les affrontements collectifs ne se font pratiqueemnt plus en touche, il faut les retrouver ailleurs..."

Does this mean 'on the touchline' or something like that?
jgal
English translation:in line-outs
Explanation:
"Une touche" is a procedure in rugby known as a line out. You might hvae seen this on the television - it is where a few men from each team form 2 parallel rows at right angles to the sideline, and then someone throws the ball in from the sideline. The players jump up to try to catch the ball and play continues from there. This seems to make sense in your context, because as your text says, it is generally not a manoeuvre that involves a mass pile-up!

The Collins Robert dictionary also supports this definition.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks, Bernie, especially for the explanation. Thanks also to Serge, but unfortunately I could not get the links to work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in line-outsBernieM
4on the sideline
Genevieve Tournebize
5 -1side lines
Simon Charass
4line-outSerge L


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line-out


Explanation:
see links

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.essi.fr/~hosy/rugby/rugby_touche.htm
    Reference: http://www.essi.fr/~hosy/English/rugby/rugby_touche.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
side lines


Explanation:
SPORT Ligne de touche ou touche: au rugby, au football, etc., chacune des deux lignes de démarcation latérales du terrain, au-delà desquelles le ballon n'est plus en jeu. Juge* de touche.

Dictionnaire Universel Francophone © 1997 HACHETTE/EDICEF



Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: that's another meaning of touche
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the sideline


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in line-outs


Explanation:
"Une touche" is a procedure in rugby known as a line out. You might hvae seen this on the television - it is where a few men from each team form 2 parallel rows at right angles to the sideline, and then someone throws the ball in from the sideline. The players jump up to try to catch the ball and play continues from there. This seems to make sense in your context, because as your text says, it is generally not a manoeuvre that involves a mass pile-up!

The Collins Robert dictionary also supports this definition.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thanks, Bernie, especially for the explanation. Thanks also to Serge, but unfortunately I could not get the links to work!