KudoZ home » French to English » Other

évitement

English translation: evasion


16:26 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: évitement
Still me, still on rugby...

"La technique peut contribuer à la prévention des blessures : par exemple en portant le danger sur toute la largeur du terrain, le choix de l'évitement pour passer le rideau défensif."
jgal
English translation:evasion
Explanation:
Hi Julia,

I'll put the surometer down a peg or two for this one! I plugged rugby and evasion into Google and came up with quite a few results ...including the link below, which seems reasonably plausible to me! Plugging in 'avoidance' and 'rugby' seems to come up with rugby players not paying their taxes!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and everybody else! This has been the hardest one to choose, but I think I'll use 'evasion, rather than confrontation...' to make the context clear in my translation. The document is aimed at doctors, rather than rugby enthusiasts, so I think the most important thing is to make that distinction...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avoiding the opponentSerge L
4avoiding tackles
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4avoidance
Genevieve Tournebize
3evasion
Mary Worby


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avoiding the opponent


Explanation:
Not sure about this one, but look at this sentence: "Un principe d'alternance des choix tactique individuel et collectif: entre l'affrontement et l'évitement de l'adversaire".

By changing info_f to info_e in the link below, you get an English version, but it doesn't seem to be an exact tranlation.

HTH,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.rugbyquebec.qc.ca/info_f/rules.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Probably "the coice to avoid the opponent..."
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoidance


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evasion


Explanation:
Hi Julia,

I'll put the surometer down a peg or two for this one! I plugged rugby and evasion into Google and came up with quite a few results ...including the link below, which seems reasonably plausible to me! Plugging in 'avoidance' and 'rugby' seems to come up with rugby players not paying their taxes!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.bedford-junior-blues.co.uk/The%20Rules/Rules%20-%...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and everybody else! This has been the hardest one to choose, but I think I'll use 'evasion, rather than confrontation...' to make the context clear in my translation. The document is aimed at doctors, rather than rugby enthusiasts, so I think the most important thing is to make that distinction...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoiding tackles


Explanation:
I'm don't go a whole hog on "evasion". Makes it sound like they're trying to escape. For all they might like to, I think they are trying to avoid confrontation. Evasion does also have taxmanish overtones.

Cf. this extract from my general sports dico although it is indicated as a football term rather than a rugby one :

"éviter (ft) : ~ l'intervention deX = to avoid X's tackle."


    Dictionnaire des Sports, PICKUP, I., Ed. Ellipses, ISBN 2-7298-9502-7
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431