KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

c'est dans le rugby que le règlement a le plus souvent modifié ses règles

English translation: Of all sports, ...


16:38 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: c'est dans le rugby que le règlement a le plus souvent modifié ses règles
OK, it's still me - getting more and more confused!

In the middle of what started out as a nice, interesting medical translation is a whole page about rugby tactics!!!

Can anyone help me put the following into decent English?

(this will, hopefully, be my last question on the subject as the next page thankfully goes back to talking about things I understand!)

Many thanks,

Julia

"C'est dans le rugby que le règlement a le plus souvent modifié ses règles, et à chaque fois le résultat a été l'inverse du but recherché : l'opposition prend trop souvent le pas sur l'utilisation du ballon. Pourquoi ne pas proposer l'entrée en mêlée des Premières Lignes, le choix du côté de l'inroduction, l'interdiction des plaquages à deux ou trois ?"
jgal
English translation:Of all sports, ...
Explanation:
Of all sports, rugby is the one in which the rules have been modified the most and yet every time the result has been the opposite of what was intended: defensive play too often predominates over use of the ball. Why not have front-row forwards coming into the scrum and allow scrum halfs to choose the side they put the ball in and ban tackles involving 2 or 3 players?

Just one point about this - it seems odd to me what they're saying about the front row coming into the scrum. They are already in it! Maybe the wider context will make this clearer.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin - this really sounds perfect. I just couldn't get my head round it at all last night, and not knowing the first thing about rugby didn't help either. Thanks also to the others for their answers.

julia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sentence
Genevieve Tournebize
5 -1Of all sports, ...mckinnc
3Another version
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1sentence
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
It is in Rugby that rules most often have been modified, and every time the results have been the opposite of the intended goal. The opposition often takes precedence over the use of the ball. Why not to propose the inclusion in the hurdle of the First Lines, the choice of the side of the introduction, or the banning of tackles by two or three players?

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: I think "that the regulations have most often modified the rules" and "Why not suggest the inclusion".
1 hr

agree  athena22: With Juliaabc's changes.
6 hrs

disagree  Amanda Grey: Too literal
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentence


Explanation:
The rules in rugby have often been changed and each time the opposite effect was achieved: the opposition too often takes over the use of the ball. Why not suggest that the First Lines enter into a scrum (NOT hurdle), that the side of introduction is chosen and huddling in twos or threes forbidden.

(Oof - not as easy as it looks, but the rugby metaphor "scrum" etc. should be kept).

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: I disagree with quite a lot of your terminology (first lines, huddling etc)
42 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Of all sports, ...


Explanation:
Of all sports, rugby is the one in which the rules have been modified the most and yet every time the result has been the opposite of what was intended: defensive play too often predominates over use of the ball. Why not have front-row forwards coming into the scrum and allow scrum halfs to choose the side they put the ball in and ban tackles involving 2 or 3 players?

Just one point about this - it seems odd to me what they're saying about the front row coming into the scrum. They are already in it! Maybe the wider context will make this clearer.

Hope this helps

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin - this really sounds perfect. I just couldn't get my head round it at all last night, and not knowing the first thing about rugby didn't help either. Thanks also to the others for their answers.

julia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amanda Grey: We are not talking about rugby here - this is a metaphor!
6 mins
  -> Sorry but I really don't think you've understood this text

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Another version


Explanation:
No other sports has had its rules amended by regulations as much as that of rugby. Each time, the end result was quite the opposite of what had been intended. The opposition steal a lead over the use of the ball. (Defensive play is more important than ball skills ?) Why not give the front row coming into the scrum the possibility of choosing which side they put the ball in and ban two or three pplayer tackles ?


I’m not sure of the middle bit (the opposition steal a lead…). Colin’s version there appears to make sense. However, the bit which to Colin is illogical is not illogical if one is to believe my sports dico which says that the « première ligne » is in fact « front row » and not « front row forward » which are apparently « avant de première ligne ». Feel free to play aroudn with this. I am no rugby player, although my sweet girly looking daughter of 6 has had a series of rugby lessons through school and is begging to continue. Not perhaps the best combi with her ballet lessons ?!

Prendre le pas sur (dixit Robert & Collins Senior 2000)
1 - (+ considérations, préoccupations) : to override
2 – (+ théorie, méthode) : to supplant
3 – (+ person) : to steal a lead over

Première ligne (rb) : front row (Dico des Sports, Ellipses)
Avant de première ligne (rb) : front-row forward

(Mêlée sur) introduction inverse (rb) : (scrum with) opponents’ put-in (Dico Ellipses)


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14