KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le rapport qualite/prix est souvent tres interessant

English translation: interessant = attractive/worthwhile


21:26 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Le rapport qualite/prix est souvent tres interessant
Regarding the relationship of price to quality in a line of cosmetics
I thought about: the relation quality / price, but it doesn'[t sound quite right.
Kyra
United States
English translation:interessant = attractive/worthwhile
Explanation:
In any context to do with prices, interessant is usually translated as attractive/worthwhile/favourable, but definitely NOT interesting.

I should have included this in my first suggestion, but I forgot.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
That is the word that was slipping my mind. Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5value for money
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4the quality-price ratioBernieM
4 -2interessant = attractive/worthwhileBernieM


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the quality-price ratio


Explanation:
This is the normal translation.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
6 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: No it isn't. The 'normal' translation here would be "good value for money".
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
interessant = attractive/worthwhile


Explanation:
In any context to do with prices, interessant is usually translated as attractive/worthwhile/favourable, but definitely NOT interesting.

I should have included this in my first suggestion, but I forgot.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
That is the word that was slipping my mind. Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: interesting is commonly used in this sense, especially with "value," which is what the price-quality ratio is.
5 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: No! In the UK we always talk about "good value-for-money" where the FR use "rapport qualité/prix"
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value for money


Explanation:
THE standard English phrase (UK) for rapoort qualité/prix!!! 100% sure of this one.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431